Media and English blog

Your Academic Liaison Librarian - Suzie Williams - regularly writes blog posts for this Media and English Library Subject Guide.

The posts cover a wide range of topics including details about new books we have bought for you to use, promoting key resources in your subject and much more.

You can sign up to get an email alert to any new posts - there are a couple of posts each month so you won't be inundated with emails, and you can choose to unsubscribe at any time. 

Just go to the Media and English blog page and enter your email address where it says "Subscribe."

Happy reading!

As you're starting to get into your assignments, now is a great time to explore the Media and English Library Subject Guide, designed especially for you.

This guide has been designed by Suzie Williams, your Academic Liaison Librarian, to bring together all the key library resources for your subjects (print and online) with help and advice on how to develop your research skills. 

As you read it, think about the modules you are doing at the moment, and think about how these resources can help with your assignment research. 

I hope you’re settling into the academic year well.

Through the Library we have lots of lovely resources to help you with your studies and research. An excellent place to start is to explore our Library Essentials Guide. 

Here you can find all the basics about the library including things like booking yourself onto a library tour to explore our facilities, how to do printing, learning how to use books, ebooks and journals, and so much more. 

How about sitting down with a cuppa and reading up on all we have to get you off to a good start for this academic year. 

Welcome - I’m Suzie Williams and I am your Academic Liaison Librarian.

I work with your lecturers to ensure we have the right resources for you in the University Library (in print and online) and help you to develop the skills to use these resources when doing research for your assignments.

We have lots of help and support available to you whatever your experience has been of using libraries elsewhere.

Here are 3 things you can do to get started with using the library.

• Pop into our library buildings to have a look around to explore our great study spaces. Most of the print resources for your subjects are in the Library@DavidGoldman and St Peter's Library so I recommend you start exploring there.
• Book yourself onto a library tour with one of our friendly staff/
• Explore your Library Subject Guide, specially designed for you - Art and Design Library Subject Guide.

I am looking forward to meeting you - do say hello if you see me on campus!

Ellie Clewlow has just written a blog post about how our Kate Adie collection documents the UK Miners' Strike.

Her post includes digital images from journalist Kate Adie's diaries and extracts from her TV broadcasts and gives a real insight into the strike and how it was broadcast by the media. 

Through our Sage Catalyst subscription, we have access to a range of books on research methods.

Log in to Sage Catalyst and select 'Research Methods and Evaluation'.

Titles include:

• An adventure in statistics
• Evaluating research
• How to do your research project
• Information visualisation
• Introduction to research methods
• Research design
• Visual methodologies
• and so many more

Head online, login and happy reading!

Through our Sage Catalyst subscription, we have access to a range of ebooks on study skills.

Titles include:

• Your Guide to Wellbeing at University
• The Essential Guide to Building Your Argument
• From Wellbeing to Welldoing
• Be a Brilliant Dyslexic Student
• Essential Study Skills
• Productivity and Publishing
• How to Think
• Create Your Research Poster
• and much more....

Head online, login and get reading!

The MLA International Bibliography covers a broad range of subjects including world languages and literatures, linguistics, dramatic arts, film, folklore, rhetoric and writing studies, teaching of language, and history of publishing. Its expansive scope also makes it an excellent resource for research in history, philosophy, communications, and cross-disciplinary subjects such as gender studies and area studies. 

This short video gives you an introduction to the database:

What Is the MLA International Bibliography? (on EBSCO) from Modern Language Association on Vimeo.

To discover more about how you can use this resource help you with your studies and research, you can sign up to a free five-unit online course that will help you search more efficiently, understand your search results and locate publications you want to read. You can collect digital badges for successful completion of each unit.

Go to the MLA web site to find out more about the course and sign up for free!

The University of Sunderland Library Services web site brings you a new feature called 'Collections', which replaces our monthly new book lists for all subject areas.

Previously, our new book lists have been included within our Library Reading Lists web page, and have been a way to showcase new title purchases over the academic year. These reading lists which were updated monthly reflected the continuing development of our library collections as subject areas evolve.

Collections are embedded into our Library Search, which brings with it new features that will prove useful to students and staff looking to make use of our latest titles, including the ability to pin both the collection and individual books to your 'My Favourites' within your library account.

New book collections are continuously updated as new titles are purchased, meaning you are able to view our latest titles as soon as they are available. We hope that you find Collections a useful addition to our library services.

Visit this link to access the New Books Collection for the Faculty of Arts and Creative Industries now. 

We have a great collection of ebooks on Media and Communications within our Sage Catalyst collection. 

Log into Sage Catalyst, and select the 'Communication and Media Studies' collection.

Titles include:

• Advertising Creative
• Digital Media and Society
• How to do Media and Cultural Studies
• Media Literacy
• Public Relations Campaigns
• Race, Culture and Media
• Social Media for Strategic Communication

There are many more titles for you to get stuck into, so log in and get reading!